21 - 22 February 2019
Essendon, VIC, Australia

ASAR APAC logo

Privacy Policy

Hero Subpage

drone

Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters

Tangent Link Ltd is a UK based company which arranges trade shows, events and conferences for the global Aerospace and Defence industry. Our events are staged in many countries around the world. We also provide event management and introduction services to our clients worldwide.

Tangent Link Ltd is committed to transparency and respecting your online privacy and recognises the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal data you share with us.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal data we collect, how we use it and with whom we share it, in the context of the provision of our services and when you visit our websites.

Why do we collect personal data?

Personal data is information that enables us to identify you when providing our services. The use, processing or transfer of your personal data is regulated by applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations.

Tangent Link collects personal information from clients, event attendees, sponsors and exhibitors for the performance of the commercial agreements with our clients, and from the visitors and users of Tangent Link event websites. The purposes for which we collect your personal information is described below.

The personal data we collect is therefore necessary for the delivery and management of our events, to facilitate the attendance of sponsors, exhibitors, clients and customers, and providing services to ensure they can collaborate with each other at those events.   

We also collect business contact information for the legitimate purposes of direct-marketing of our event management services and information about future events. See the Direct Marketing Communications section below for more details.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal data that we collect for the above purposes may include: name, surname, phone number, email and address, company name, gender, date of birth, form of payment and card numbers. Where you have asked us to provide travel bookings, we may also collect passport, visa other necessary details required by our travel partners.

Tangent Link also collects contact information from visitors to our websites via online forms, whose fields contain name, surname, phone number, email and address, company name.

How do we collect or receive your personal information?

When organizing events for our clients, Tangent Link processes lists of attendee contact details directly received from attendees, indirectly through our website booking forms or contained in responses to emails sent from our company. For the collection of contact information for direct marketing, please see the Direct Marketing Communications notice below.

When we accept card payments, the details are directly and securely transmitted to our payment processors who are fully certified by the PCI Security Standards Council. We do not retain or store payment card details in any form.

How do we use your personal data?

  • to provide services or information that you have requested from us such as attendance at one of our events;
  • to arrange and manage our events;
  • to contact you with information about an event that you’re attending;
  • to keep in contact with you about other events or services of ours that we believe may interest you (see direct marketing communication section below);
  • to share information with other entities within Tangent Link;
  • to provide customer service and support, deal with enquiries or notify you of changes in relation to your attendance at one of our events, use of our site or other services;
  • to carry out aggregated and anonymised research about general consumer engagement with our events, sites and services

How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain your personal data only as needed to perform our agreements and provide our services, respond to inquiries from clients on past events and other business activities, and to comply with our legal obligations, meet our regulatory requirements such as financial reporting laws, resolve disputes or address claims or litigation.

With whom do we share your personal information?

In order to arrange and manage events, Tangent Link needs to share personal information that it has collected with third-party suppliers including:

  • Travel industry service providers, i.e. airlines, hotels, car rental companies;
  • Logistics companies for the transport and delivery of event display equipment and artefacts;
  • Service providers of badges and stationery;
  • Audio-visual services companies;
  • Safety and security service providers;
  • Computer reservation systems, which are is reservation systems used by the service providers (airlines, hotels, etc.) and which hold the inventory (of number of hotel rooms, flight seats and cars available, etc.);
  • Card payment companies;
  • Companies which process travel visa applications

Without sharing personal information among such industry parties, the staging of events may not be possible.

Furthermore, Tangent Link uses certain authorized third-party processors (i.e. sub-contractors) for the management of certain administrative and information technology tools and platforms. Such subcontractors may access your personal data but only for, on behalf of, and under the instructions of Tangent Link, and are required to adhere to Tangent Link policies, procedures and processes and comply with applicable privacy laws.

We reserve the right to disclose personal data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with all applicable laws.

Is your personal data transferred outside the EU/EEA?

Our servers are situated in inside the European Economic Area (EEA) and all of the information that we collect about you will be stored on these servers.

Given the international nature of Tangent Link services, in certain circumstances international personal data transfers maybe necessary to its affiliates, joint ventures and global partner network to support management of events. Personal data transfers are limited to that necessary to facilitate our services and Tangent Link will take all steps necessary to ensure that any of your information is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we ensure your personal data is safe?

We continuously implement and maintain, appropriate administrative, organizational, technical and physical security measures to ensure confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of our systems that process your personal data. These measures are monitored to prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration or any unauthorized disclosure or access to your personal data, or other unlawful forms of processing.

Compliance with this Policy and data protection laws

All Tangent Link staff are trained to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and Notice and are committed to complying with all applicable privacy principles and regulations.

Direct marketing communications

Tangent Link collects contact details for previous attendees to their events. These are provided prior to events when you visit Tangent Link websites and use online tools, and during events by business cards, personal contact and online networking tools. You can always elect not to provide us with certain information, however if you choose not to provide the contact data we request we will be unable to keep you informed about current and future events.

Where you receive a communication from us about our events, it is either because you or your organisation have requested such communication or because we believe the communication is of interest to you or your organisation because of your interest in the Aerospace and Defence industry. In some cases, we will have collected your contact details from publicly available sources or through a third-party with whom you or your company have agreed onward sharing. We rely on our legitimate interest to keep you informed of our products and services however if you no longer wish to receive further marketing communications, please click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the communication and your contact details will no longer be used in that regard.

Where we engage third-party sub-contractors to manage our marketing campaigns, they do so on our behalf and under our instructions, and we ensure they commit to complying with our policies and applicable privacy laws and do not use your data for any other purposes than the agreed purposes.

Tangent Link do not sell or provide marketing lists to any other third parties except as described above.

Tangent Link shall retain your information only so long as you wish to receive/keep receiving our marketing communications and/or to comply with legal obligations, a Court order or regulatory requirements, and to fulfil your request to ‘unsubscribe’ from marketing communications.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our site. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device you use to access the site. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the site. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your "session". Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after you quit your browser) you would have to log on every time you access a new page.

If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all functions of our websites.

Third party content, sites and contributors

Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites that are operated by third parties. We don’t control these third-party websites (including whether they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third-party website to find out how that site collects and processes personal data.

Your rights

You are entitled to several rights in relation to your personal data, such as a right of access to the data Tangent Link collects about you, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to object to the processing of your personal data on legitimate grounds.

If you wish to exercise your rights, for example make an access request or a rectification request, please email data@tangentlink.com.

We are at your disposal for any query that you may have (please use our contact email below), any request or issue, including complaints. We will handle such with the level of care that you are entitled to expect from us. However, should you not be satisfied with the way in which we have handled such topics, and depending on the country in which you reside, you may also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory data protection authority. In the UK the authority is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated privacy policies will be updated on our Tangent Link and our dedicated Event websites. This policy was last updated in October 2018.

Website

ASP provide and host this website for Tangent Link Ltd (Retail Division). ASP is registered with the UK Data Commissioner as Data Controllers and hold all the data within the UK.

What our customers say about us...

What our customers say about us...

  • “We would like to thank you for your great service throughout the AFF and SAR events. We have indeed broadened our knowledge of the AFF and SAR industry through these events."
    Heli Union
  • “We participated at Aerial Firefighting and Search & Rescue Events in Nimes last week and are highly content with the outcome. We met a lot of interested customers and the events were perfectly fit our interests.”
    smp Aviation
  • “Thanks for a great conference - we achieved everything we needed to, thanks to your good efforts. See you in Australia!”
    CHC Helicopters

Sign Up for the Newsletter